State Health Society

The State Health Society plays a key role in the accomplishment of the goal set by the National Rural Health Mission . This society was launched by Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh on 12th April 2005 to provide effective health care to the rural population throughout the country with special focus on 18 states with weak public health indicators. Some of these weaker States are Bihar, Rajasthan, Manipur, Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.

Bihar State Health Society

The State Health Society of Bihar is located in the city of Patna. It is responsible for implementing various schemes of the government such as the Anaemia Control Programme, Filaria Control, Leprosy Eradication and Routine Immunization Programme. The State Health Society of Bihar has a number of sub societies to promote health at the local level.

DISTRICT HEALTH SOCIETY SUPAUL, BIHAR : District – Supaul

Primary Health centreAdditional Primary Health CentreHealth Sub-Centre
1120178
S.No.PHC NameSTD CodePhoneMobile
1Supaul Sadar064732236439470003794
2Kishanpur064732632029470003795
3Pipra063372645519470003802
4Basantpur064712910449470003798
5Chhatapur064772445109470003799
6Pratapganj064739470003800
7Nirmali062772856519470003803
8Maruna062732287539470003804
9Saraygarh Bhaptiyahi064732652568877251826
10Raghopur064712509289470003797
11Triveniganj064772200779430266586